Wednesday Feb. 21, 2024
 
Search


e-Edition
Feb. 15, 2024

e-Edition
1 février 2024



 





Upcoming events


TAPROOM 260 presents Keener and their eclectic mix of high energy classic and alternative rock favourites live and in concert at 260 Centrum Blvd. in the Centrum Plaza starting at 8 p.m. For more information visit facebook.com/Taproom260/events/.

FREE FAMILY SKATE – The Orléans PC Riding Association will be hosting its 2nd Annual Free Family Day Skate on from 2-4pm at the Ron Racette Arena at the Ray Friel Recreation Complex on Tenth Line Road, Free hot beverages served and prize giveaways too!

THE ORLÉANS BREWING CO. presents Oyster Wednesdays every Wednesday from 6-9 pm. The Orléans Brewing Co. is located at 4380 Innes Rd. near the Innes Road McDonalds.

STRAY DOG BREWING CO. presents The Whiskey Ghost live in their taproom located at 501 Lacolle Way in the Taylor Creek Business Park. For more information visit facebook.com/StrayDogBrewingCompany.

THE QUEENSWOOD HEIGHTS COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION presents its annual Winter Festival from 1-4pm in Queenswood Ridge Park on Kennedy Lane East. Enjoy sliding, snow-based games, face-painting and a variety of activities on the outdoor rink.

THE STRAY DOG BREWING COMPANY AND PANDAMONIUM PRODUCTIONS present Nature Pleads Revenge, The Cosmic Crypt, Don’t Tell Sarah and Under The Influence live in their taproom located at 501 Lacolle Way in the Taylor Creek Business Park. Tickets $20 in advance through Eventbrite. For more information visit facebook.com/StrayDogBrewingCompany.

 

 

 

East end athletes shine at high school track and field championships
Fred Sherwin
May 25, 2023

The National Capital secondary school track and field championships were held at the Terry Fox Atheltic Facility at Mooney's Bay this week with student athletes competing from across the city including Orléans and the surrounding area.

Up for grabs was qualfication for the OFSAA East Reginal championships being held in Ottawa next week. In order to qualify for the OFSSAA regional meet the athletes had to finish in the top five in their event.

All told, 60 different athletes managed to earn an invitation to the East Regional in an individual event, while several others did so in the relays.

Danica Mulvihill from École secondaire publique Louis-Riel clears the hurdles in the senior girls 100-metre hurdle final at the National Capital secondary school track and field championships. Les than two hours later she won the senior girls 100-metres. FRED SHERWIN PHOTO

Eighteen athletes managed to qualify in multiple events including Sofia Lefevre from École secondaire publique Louis-Riel who qualified in the Novice Girls 800-, 1500- and 3000-metre events by finishing fourth in both the 800 and 1500, and 5th in the 3000.

Dustin Coldrey from Colonel By Secondary School also qualified in three events – the discus (2nd), shot put (4th) and the javelin (4th).
Gisèle-Lalonde's Timeo Atonfo flies through the air on his away to winning the junior boys long jump. Lest than 30 minutes afterwards he would also win the junior boys 100-metre hurdles. FRED SHERWIN/PHOTO

But the three most successful athletes on the day were Timeo Atonfo from École secondair publique Gisèle-Lalonde and Zachary Jeggo and Daniel Cova from Louis-Riel. All three competed were competing as Grade 10 juniors.

After placing second in the junior boys triple jump in the rain and cold on Thursday, Atonfo took advantage of the sunny weather on Friday to place first in both the long jump and the 100-metre hurdles. In the latter event he crossed the finish line in 14 seconds flat, just seven-tenths off the record set by Leewinchell Jean in 2017 while also competing for Gisèle-Lalonde.

Atonfo is looking forward to going back to the OFSAA provincial championships, which are also being held in this year, and a chance to improve on his second place performance in the novice boys 100-metre hurdles at last year's provincials where he won a gold medal in the 300-metre hurdles. Atonfo has decided to pass on the longer distance this year to focus on the 100 as well as the long and triple jump.

Jeggo and Cova basically dominated the middle distance races in the junior boys division at the city championships this year. Jeggo won both the 400 metres and the 300-metre hurdle events, while Cova took home first place honours in the 800- and the 1500-metre races in dominating fashion. He won the 800 by 8.5 seconds and the 1500 by five seconds. Cova and Jeggo were also part of Loui-Riel's relay team which won the Open Boys 4x400 metre event.

Other east end athletes who stood out this week include Danica Mulvihill from Louis-Riel who won the senior girls 100-metres and came third in the 110-metre hurdles; Jaida Courteau from St. Peter High School who won the senior girls high jump; Noah Backman from Louis-Riel who won the novice boys 400-metres; Owen Siderus from Colonel By who won the junior boys 1500 and 3000 metres; Tsei Tan from École secondaire catholique Béatrice-Desloges who won the novice boys 110-metre hurdles and placed second in the 400-metres; and Mason Brennan from Colonel By who won the junior boys high jump and placed secoind in both the 110-metre hurdles and the 300-metre hurdles.

Other individual event winners include Konrad Tabay from Colonel By in the novice boys 300-metre hurdles; and Aaron Mukiwa from Gloucester High School in the senior boys shot out.

Here is a completwe list of area athletes who qualified for OFSAA East Regionals...

Novice Girls
100 metres 2nd Alyssa Brulé, Louis-Riel 13:35
800 metres 4th Sofia Lefaivre, Louis-Riel 2:36.61
1500 metres 4th Sofia Lefaivre, Louis-Riel 5:20.68
3000 metres 5th Sofia Lefaivre, Louis-Riel 11:53.31
300-metre hurdles 3rd Ligaya Cleofas, Cairine Wilson 54.27m
300-metre hurdles 4th Adella Akanko, Colonel By 54.93m
300-metre hurdles 5th Katherine Bettle, Colonel By 55.01m
High Jump 4th Neriah Ouedraogo, SWL1.35m
Shot Put 2nd Deborah Bwama, Mer-Bleue 8.72
Javelin 3rd Amy Roberts, SWL 19.18
Javelin 4th Charity Mworsho, St. Peter 15.75
Long Jump 3rd Émilie Kelly, Bétrice-Desloges 4.32m
Discus 3rd Amy Roberts SWL17.54

Junior Girls
100 metres 4th Madilyn Nichol, St. Peter 13.20
200 metres 4th Rowyn Serne, St. Peter 27.17
400 metres 5th Rowyn Serne, St. Peter 1:06.00
Shot Put 4th Audrey Komon Mougang, Gloucester 8.54m

Senior Girls
100 metres 1st Danica Mulvihill, Louis-Riel 13.02
200 metres 5th Chloé Charron, Louis-Riel 27.36
400 metres 4th Lilianne Shannon, Louis-Riel 1:03.25
100-metre hurdles 3rd Danica Mulvihill, Louiis Riel 16.37
High Jump 1st Jaida Courteau, St. Peter 1.42m
High Jump 4th Andromeda Bromwich, Colonel By 1.35m
Long Jump 2nd Chloé Charron, Louis-Riel 4.73m
Shot Put 5th Manassée Bwama-Ntumba, Mer Bleue 9.18
Javelin 2nd Teresa Nze Medja, Gloucester 29.01
Javelin 3rd Maïka Albert-Béland, Béatrice-Desloges 27.46
4x100 relay 1st Louis-Riel 51.78
4 x400 Open Girls Relay Colonel By (Gabriella Alphonsus, Nancy Ekponon, Kaiya Seshadri, Adella Akanko) 4:38.81
4x400 Open Girls Relay St. Peter 4:43.90

Novice Boys
100 metres 4th Basirou Sorné, Louis-Riel 24.42
200 metres 5th Basirou Sorné, Louis-Riel 11.97
400 metres 1st Noah Backman, Louis-Riel 54.63
400 metres 2nd Taisei Tan, Béatrice-Desloges 56.21
800 metres 3rd Noah Backman, Louis-Riel 2:12.17
800 metres 4th Austin Walker, Colonel By 2:12.39
1500 metres 1st Owen Siderus, Colonel By 4:26.16
1500 metres 2nd Austin Walker Colnel By 4:31.55
3000 metres 1st Owen Siderus, Colonel By 9:42.69

3000 metres 3rd William Ross, Colonel By 10:09.84
3000 metres 4th Jacob Zegers, Mer Bleue 10:10.88
100-metre hurdles 1st Taisei Tan, Béatrice-Desloges 16.19
100-metre hurdles 3rd John Perera, Colonel By 17.08
300-metre hurdles 1st Konrad Tabay, Colonel By 47.24
Long Jump 2nd Rain Ahmed, SWL 5.40m
Discus 2nd Xavier Beauregard, Béatrice-Desloges 25.52m
Javelin 3rd Isaac Pritchard 30.00m

Junior Boys
100 metres 5th Francis Mullowney, Colonel By 11.83
200 metres 3rd Ibrahim Domiati, Louis-Riel 23.06
200 metres 4th Zachary Jeggo, Louis-Riel 23.20
400 metres 1st Zachary Jeggo, Louis-Riel 50.55
400 metres 3rd Naoto WIlliams, Colonel By 55.80
800 metres 1st Daniel Cova, Louis-Riel 2:05.81
800 metres 3rd Carter Clarke, Mer Bleue 2:14.37
1500 metres 1st Daniel Cova, Louis-Riel 4:10.85
1500 metres 5th Kyle London, SWL 4:35.43
3000 metres 5th Blake McAteer, Gloucester 10:18.61
100-metre hurdles 1st Timeo Atonfo, Gisèle-Lalonde 14.00
100-metre hurdles 2nd Mason Brennan, Colonel By 15.79
100-metre hurdles 4th Augustine Uche, St. Peter 16.35
100-metre hurdles 5th Tony Kliatchko, Colonel By 16.38
300-metre hurdles 1st Zachary Jeggo, Louis-Riel 42.74
300-metre hurdles 2nd Mason Brennan, Colonel By 44.13
Long Jump 1st Timeo Atonfo, Gisèle-Lalonde 6.59m
Long Jump 3rd Aleem Khaida, Colonel By 5.96m
Triple Jump 2nd Timeo Atonfo, Gisèle-Lalonde 12.22m
Triple Jump 4th Aleem Khaida, Colonel By 12.05m
High Jump 1st Mason Brennan, Colonel By 1.79m
Javelin 5th Charlie Cameron, Colonel By 34.43m

Senior Boys
100 metres 3rd Janssen Assogba Colonel By 11.11
100 metres 5th John Byrne, St. Matts 11.18
200 metres 3rd Janssen Assogba, Colonel By 22.36
200 metres 5th John Byrne, St. Matt 22.78
110-metre hurdles 2nd Kyle Waldrum, Cairine Wilson 16.48
110-metre hurdles 3rd Ladi Ogunmekan, Colonel By 16.58
110-metre hurdles 5th Nathaniel McNeil, St. Peter 16.80
400-metre hurdles 2nd Nathaniel McNeil, St. Peter 1:02.16
Shot Put 1st Aaron Mukiwa, Gloucester 12.42m
Shot Put 4th Dustin Coldrey, Colonel By 11.61m
Shot Put 5th William Ring, Béatrice-Desloges 11.07m
Discus 2nd Dustin Coldrey, Conlonel By 36.89m
Triple Jump 4th Jambo Finlaystone, Gloucester 12.06m
Triple Jump 5th Gloire Bujigijigi, Gloucester 12.02m
High Jump 2nd Shawn Pierre-Louis, Gisèle-Lalonde 1.80m
High Jump 4th Kyle Waldrum, Cairine Wilson 1.70m
Javelin 3rd Noah Harnish, Louis-Riel 39.12m
Javelin 4th Dustin Coldrey, Colonel By 39.06m
4x100 relay 1st Colonel By (Raji Mukhtar, Janssen Assogba, Ladi Ogunmekan, Aidan Ng-A-Fook 44.42
4x400 Open Boys Relay 1st Louis-Riel 3:32.41 .

 
Entertainment

  Sports


Music recital showcases amazing young talent

Remembrance Day play an homage to the homefront

OST production presents the best of Winnie-the-Pooh


Orléans youngster a budding tennis prodigy

Navanite skips team to U18 provincial title

U12AA Gloucester Rangers capture Bell Capital Cup

 
Local business

  Opinion

 


MAKER FEED CO. Cumberland Village restaurant unveils new fall menu

 

SANTÉ CHIROPRACTIC & WELLNESS CENTRE: Where healthy people go

 

180-FITNESS CENTRE: Home of the Biggest Loser

 

 

 


VIEWPOINT: Labour shortage causing real problems in retail and food

 


Vanxiety_life #9: Vanlifers decide to spend a few months close to home

Sections
  Services
Contact information


www.orleansstar.ca
745 Farmbrook Cres.
Orléans, Ontario K4A 2C1
Phone: 613-447-2829
E-mail: info@orleansstar.ca

 

OrléansOnline.ca © 2001-2019 Sherwin Publishing