Volume 12 Week 5

Wednesday, Aug. 23


 

Posted Aug. 16

Posted Aug. 5

Posted July 20

free polls

Orléans Ward
Bob Monette

Beacon Hill,
Cyrville Ward
Tim Tierney

   


Track & Field
Bevy of east end athletes qualify for OFSAA track and field championships
By Fred Sherwin
Orléans Online

Keira Christie-Galloway from St. Matthew High School placed first in the senior girls 100-metre hurdles and the long jump at the recent East Region track and field meet in Belleville. File photo

The east end will be well represented at the upcoming OFSAA provincial high school track and field championships in WIndsor with no fewer than 18 athletes from seven different schools expected to make the trip after qualifying at the East Region meet in Belleville last week.

Area athletes had to finish in the top four in their event in order to earn a ticket to Windsor. Eight local athletes managed to qualify in multiple events, including five who will be competing in Windsor as the East Region champion.

Keira Christie-Galloway from St. Matthew High School; Leewinchell Jean from École secondaire Gisele-Lalonde; and Japhet Davit and Caroline Poirier from École secondaire Louis-Riel each won two events in Belleville, while Thomas Saville from Cairine Wilson Secondary School won the open boys 3000-metre steeplechase.

Christie-Galloway will be representing the National Capital Secondary School Athletic Association as the reigning city and regional champion in the 100-metre hurdles and the long jump.

The Grade 11 student set a new OFSAA record in winning the junior girls 80-metre hurdles last year and she placed second in the long jump. This time around, the first year senior will be competing against Grade 12s.

Japhet Divita will be hoping to improve on the silver medal he won in the midget boys triple jump last year, when he competes as a junior against other Grade 10s in both the triple and long jump. He will also be competing in the junior boys 100-metres, after finishing third in Belleville.

Newcomer Lewinchell Jean is hoping to medal in both the midget boys 100-metre hurdles and the intermediate hurdles after winning the two events at regionals; and Carolina Poirier is a medal hopeful in the junior girls pole vault after she set a new meet record in Belleville, and she should do well in the junior girls 80-metre hurdles after succeeding Christie-Galloway as the East Region champion in the event.

Louis-Riel track coach Sebastien Lalonde says Poirier has been a pleasant surprise this year.

"She didn't have a particularly great indoor season so we didn't know what to expect once she started competing outdoors, but she's been getting stronger with each meet starting with the city championships, and she's peaking at the just the right time," says Lalonde referring the former elite level gymnast.

Poirier could do no better than third place in the pole vault at the city championships with a then personal best leap of 2.15 metres, but she stepped up her game at regionals, jumping three metres even to edge out teammate Annabelle Gagné who cleared 2.70 metress.

Poirier and Gagné will also be competing in the junior girls 4x100 relay with Stephanie Lalonde and Kadiatou Wann after the quartet placed second in Belleville.

Other Louis-Riel members who qualified for OFSAA include Oderah Pecore-Ugorj in the junior boys shot put; Eliezer Adjibi in the junior boys high jump; Bedi Ndinsil in the senior boys 400-metres and the 4x400 relay; and Luckeson Adeya, Vincent Moricz and Mahad Ali in the 4x400 relay.

Sophie Barber from Gloucester High School qualified in the junior girls javelin; Jonathan Agette from St. Peter qualified in the midget boys 100-metrres and the long jump; Olivia De Couvreur from Sir Wil in the junior girls discus; Marin Scotten, also from Sir Wil in the open girls 1500-metrre steeplechasd; and Cole Dumelie from Colonel By in the junior boys 300-metre hurdles and the pole vault.

A complete list of results for local athletes competing at the OFSAA East Region event can be seen below...

Midget Boys
100-metres 2nd (11.49) Jonathan Agette, St. Peter
200-metres 6th (24.21) Jonathan Agette, St. Peter
800-metres 3rd (2:07.70) Stuart Jones, Colonel By
1500-metres 5th (4:24.78) Stuart Jones, Colonel By
3000-metres 4th (9:57.31) Stuart Jones, Colonel By
100-metre hurdles 1st (14.50) Leewinchell Jean, Gisele-Lalonde
100-metre hurdles 7th (16.49) Benjamin Lu, Colonel By
*300-metre hurdles 1st (42.65) Leewinchell Jean, Gisele-Lalonde
High Jump 9th (1.60m) Bradley Lemieux, Cairine-Wilson
Long Jump 7th (5.45m) Michel Nganbe, SWL
Long Jump 13th (5.01m) Jonathan Agette, St. Peter
Shot Put 14th (10.66m) Nicolas Perrier, Gisele-Lalonde
Discus 10th (29.49m) Sébastien Tremblay, Beatrice-Desloges
Discus 13th (24.96m) Bryan Sun, Colonel By
Javelin 10th (36.43m) Xavier Gervais, Louis-Riel
Javelin 11th (34.19m) Brayden Chamma, St. Peter
Pole Vault 7th (2.15m) Will Cox, St. Peter

4x100 relay 3rd (47.73) St. Peter;:Jonathan Agette,

Junior Boys
100-metres 3rd (11.42) Japhet Divita, Louis-Riel
100-metres 5th (11.70 Alban Meto, Cairine Wilson
100-metres 9th (11.85) Enoc Enyeka, Louis-Riel
200-metres 5th (24.27 Alban Meto, Cairine Wilson
400-metres 7th (53.99) Cole Dumelie, Colonel By
800-metres 9th (2:11.43) Mahad Ali, Louis-Riel
1500-metres 14th (4:38.50) Mahad Ali, Louis-Riel
3000-metres DNF Jonathan Rioux, Louis-Riel
300-metre hurdles 4th (41.50) Cole Dumelie, Colonel By
300-metre hurdles 9th (43:24) Alban Meto, Cairine Wilson
High Jump 4th (1.70m) Eliezer Adjibi, Louis Riel
Long Jump 1st (6.56m) Japhet Divita, Louis-Riel
Triple Jump 1st (13.24m) Japhet Divita, Louis-Riel
Triple Jump 7th (11.83m) Kenzo Boulou Ebanda, Colonel By
Shot Put 2nd (13.95m) Oderah Pecore-Ugorj, Louis-Riel
Discus 10th (36.42m) Oderah Pecore-Ugorj, Louis-Riel
Pole Vault 4th (2.90m) Cole Dumelie, Colonel By
4x100 Relay 7th (46.34) Louis Riel; Japhet Divita, Mathieu Payant, Enoc Enyeka and Aaron Bayelanga

Senior Boys
100-metres 6th (11.46) Pierre Bedoun, Gloucester
100-metres 7th (11.47) Tim Valentine, Colonel By
200-metres 4th (23.29) Jay Weng, Colonel By
200-metres 5th (23.47) Bedi Ndinsil, Louis-Riel
400-metres 4th (51.54) Bedi Ndinsil, Louis-Riel
400-metres 8th (52.70) Vincent Moricz, Louis-Riel
800-metres 8th (1:59.19) Thomas Saville, Cairine Wilson
800-metres 11th (2:00.83) Luchkeson Adeya, Louis-Riel
1500-metres 9th (4:15.37) Andre Alie-Lamarche, Gloucester
1500-metres 12th (4:22.42) Samson Abraham, St. Peter
1500-metres 13th (4:26.81) Shane Thomas, St. Peter
3000-metres 9th (9:17.96) Andre Alie-Lamarche, Gloucester
3000-metres 13th (9:32.99) Samson Abraham, St. Peter
110-metre hurdles 6th (15.82) David Mwakatapanya, SWL
Long Jump 5th (6.36m) David Mwakatapanya, SWL
Long Jump 11th (5.70m) Jonathan Mukishi, Louis-Riel
Triple Jump 5th (13.02m) Jonathan Mukishi, Louis-Riel
Triple Jump 8th (12.29m) Kensley Eveillard, Gisele-Lalonde
Shot Put 14th (11.70m) Benjamin Beaudoin, Louis-Riel
Discus 13th (29.06m) Benjamin Beaudoin, Louis-Riel
*2000-metre steeplechase 1st (6:16.16) Thomas Saville, Cairine Wilson
4x100 Relay 7th (44.94) Colonel By; Jay Wang, Tim Valentine, Luke Zhang and Luka Vukovic
4x400 Relay 4th (3:28.94) Louis-Riel; Vincent Moricz, Luckenson Adeya, Bedi Ndinsil and Mahad Ali

Midget Girls
100-metres 5th (12.29) Andréanne Saint-Sauveur, Gisele-Lalonde
80-metre hurdles 7th (13.79) Andréanne Saint-Sauveur, Gisele-Lalonde
80-metre hurdles 10th (13.76) Kadiatou Wann, Louis-Riel
80-metre hurdles 11th (14.06) Brianna Lu, Colonel By
300-metre hurdles 10th (53.10) Eleni Pantieras, Colonel By
Long Jump 3rd (4.76) Abbey Jayne, SWL
Long Jump 5th (4.62) Kadiatou Wann, Louis-Riel
Triple Jump 12th (9.53) Brianna Lu, Colonel By
Discus 12th (14.91m) Sezgi Yanikomeroglu, Colonel By

Junior Girls
100-metres 2nd (12.66) Michelle Ayotte, Cairine Wilson
100-metres 4th (13.04) Annabelle Gagne, Louis Riel
200-metres 3rd (27.06) Michelle Ayotte, Cairine Wilson
200-metres 9th (28.27) Caroline Poirier, Louis Riel
400-metres 7th (1:02.73) Aja Penny, SWL
1500-metres 7th (5:05.48) Mollie Soroczan-Wright, Colonel By
1500-metres 9th (5:09.76) Jenna Rossi, Gisèle-Lalonde
3000-metres 8th (11:38.44) Mollie Soroczan-Wright, Colonel By
3000-metres 9th (11:48.19) Abigail Lea, Cairine Wilson
*80-metre hurdles 1st (12.45) Caroline Poirier, Louis Riel
80-metre hurdles 11th (13.52) Stephanie Lalonde, Louis Riel
300-metre hurdles 8th (50.68) Sierra Smith, Louis Riel
High Jump 9th (1.40m) Alexandra Korolev, Colonel By
High Jump 11th (1.35m) Lila Ndinsil, Louis-Riel
Long Jump 3rd (4.88) Annabelle Gagne, Louis Riel
Triple Jump 5th (9.99) Aja Penny, SWL
Triple Jump 11th (9.48m) Qiyu Zhou, Colonel By
Shot Put 7th (9.74m) Nicole Minkevich, Colonel By
Shot Put 9th (9.35m) Vanessa Laporte, Louis-Riel
Discus 2nd (29.02m) Olivia De Couvreur, SWL
Discus 9th (21.56m) Kaitlyn Demcree, Colonel By
Javelin 4th (31.48m) Sophie Barber, Gloucester
Javelin 8th (26.26m) Olivia De Couvreur, SWL
*Pole Vault 1st (3.00m) Caroline Poirier, Louis-Riel
Pole Vault 2nd (2.70m) Annabelle Gagne, Louis-Riel
Pole Vault 6th (2.50m) Stephanie Lalonde, Louis-Riel
4x100 Relay 2nd (52.92) Louis-Riel; Annabelle Gagne, Caoline Poirier, Stephanie Lalonde, Kadiatou Wann

Senior Girls
100-metres 2nd (12:12) Keira Christie-Galloway, St. Matthew
800-metres 7th (2:27.21) Marin Scotten, SWL
100-metre hurdles 1st (13:33) Keira Christie-Galloway, St. Matthew
Long Jump 1st (5.45m) Keira Christie-Gallaway, St Matthew
Shot Put 11th (8.26m) Julia Hillyard, Gloucester

1500-metre steeplechase 2nd (5:14.13) Marin Scotten, SWL

(This story was made possible thanks to the generous support of our local business partners.)

 

Visit www.orleansonline.ca's main page

 

 

   

 


Posted Jan. 12



Click on image



Click on image




 

 


Orleans Online © 2001-2014 Sherwin Publishing