Volume 12 Week 5

Friday, April 28


 

Posted April 26

Posted Feb. 16

Posted Feb. 17

free polls

Orléans Ward
Bob Monette

Beacon Hill,
Cyrville Ward
Tim Tierney

   


Track & Field
Louis-Riel leads the way at high school track and field championships
By Fred Sherwin
Orléans Online

Louis-Riel's Bedi Ndinsil (605) and Luckeson Adeya (590) formed one half of the school's 4x400 relay which successfully defended the title the school has held for the past three years. The other team members are Vincent Moricz and Mathieu Payant. File photo

The Louis-Riel Rebelles track and field team had a banner day at the recent National Capital high school track and field championships, with 20 athletes qualifying in 35 different events for the upcoming OFSAA East Region meet.

The Rebelles were led by Japhet Divta who won the junior boys 100-metres, and then doubled up in the long and triple jumps to join St. Matthew High School's Keira Christie-Galloway as the only triple event winners from the east end.

For the second year in a row, Christie-Galloway won the 100-metres, 100-metre hurdles and long jump, only this time competing as a first year senior with other Grade 11 and Grade 12 student athletes.

Divta managed to do one better than Christie-Galloway, joining his Louis-Riel teammates Mathieu Payant, Enoc Enyeka and Aaron Bayelanga in winning the junior boys 4x100-metre relay.

Payant achieved individual success in the junior boys 200- and 400-metres, edging out Glebe Collegiate's Isaac Gaudreau by just 11-hundredths of a second to win the latter, to give him three first place performances on the day. He would have equalled Divta's total if not for a late injury that kept him off the Rebelles 4x400 open relay team. He was replaced by Maha Ali, who helped veterans Bidi Ndinsil, Luckeson Adeya and Vincent Moricz win the third 4x400 city championship in three years

The three Grade 12 seniors all finished in the top 10 in the individual 400-metre event. Ndinsil won the race after finishing second in the timed finals last year. Moricz placed fourth and Adeya was eighth.

Xavier Gervais (midget boys javelin), Oderah Pecore-Ugorj (junior boys shot put) and Jonathan Mukishi (senior boys triple jump) also won individual red ribbons for the Rebelles.

The Louis-Riel boys were joined by a trio of girls who achieved individual success at the Terry Fox Athletic Facility. Kadiatou Wann won the midget girls 80-metre hurdles and came second in the long jump; Annabelle Gagné won the junior girls pole vaulr to go along with a pair of second place finishs in the 100-metres and a third place result in the long jump; and Caroline Poirier won the junior girls 80-metre hurdles. Gagné and Poirier also won the junior girls 4x100 relay with Stephanie Lalonde and Fatoumata Fofama.

Half of Colonel By's individual event wins were captured by Cole Dumelie who came first in the junior boys 300-metre hurdles and pole vault, equally the feat he accomplished last year competing at the midget level. Kenzo Boulou Ebanda came first in the junior boys shot put, second in the discus and fourth in the triple jump. And Colonel By's fourth red ribbon came in the senior boys pole vault which was won by Kartik Sharma.

Other event winners from the east end include Michelle Ayotte from Cairine Wilson who won the junior girls 100- and 200-metres, repeating the same feat she accomplished at the midget level last year; Gisele-Lalonde's Leewinchell Jean won the midget boys 80-metre hurdles; Sebastien Tremblay from Béatrice Desloges came first in the midget boys discus; David Mwakatapanya from Sir Wilfrid Laurier won the senior boys long jump; Olivia De Couvreur, also from Sir Wilfrid Laurier, won the junior girls discus; and Gloucester High School's Sophie Barber took home first place honours in the junior girls javelin.

In total, 65 athletes managed to qualify for next week's OFSAA East Region championships in Belleville by finishing among the top five in their event. Louis-Riel will have the largest contingent with 19 athletes competing at regionals followed by Colonel By with 16. Sir Wilfrid Laurier and Gisele-Lalonde will have seven athletes each in Belleville followed by St. Peter and Cairine Wilson with five each; Gloucester High School with four; and Béatrice-Desloges and St. Matthew with one each.

A complete list of the east end athletes who qualified for the next week's OFSAA East Region meet can be seen below...

Midget Boys
200-metres 5th (24.14) Jonathan Agette, St. Peter
800-metres 2nd (2:10.81) Stuart Jones, Colonel By
1500-metres 3rd (4:29.78) Stuart Jones, Colonel By
3000-metres 4th (9:54.85) Stuart Jones, Colonel By
100-metre hurdles 1st (15.03) Leewinchell Jean, Gisele-Lalonde
100-metre hurdles 3rd (16.62) Benjamin Lu, Colonel By
300-metre hurdles 2nd (45.10) Leewinchell Jean, Gisele-Lalonde
High Jump 4th (1.60m) Bradley Lemieux, Cairine-Wilson
Long Jump 3rd (5.32m) Michel Nganbe, SWL
Long Jump 4th (5.13m) Jonathan Agette, St. Peter
Shot Put 3rd (11.02m) Nicolas Perrier, Gisele-Lalonde
Shot Put 5th (10.17m) Sébastien Tremblay, Beatrice-Desloges
Discus 1st (36.77m) Sébastien Tremblay, Beatrice-Desloges
Discus 4th (30.04m) Xavier Gervais, Louis-Riel
Discus 5th (27.81m) Bryan Sun, Colonel By
Javelin 1st (41.99m) Xavier Gervais, Louis-Riel
Javelin 5th (41.99m) Brayden Chamma, St. Peter
Pole Vault 1st (2.35m) Will Cox, St. Peter

Junior Boys
100-metres 2nd (11.56) Japhet Divita, Louis-Riel
100-metres 3rd (11.73 Alban Meto, Cairine Wilson
100-metres 4th (11.82) Enoc Enyeka, Louis-Riel
200-metres 1st (23.05) Mathieu Payant, Louis-Riel
400-metres 1st (51.52) Mathieu Payant, Louis-Riel
400-metres 4th (53.67) Cole Dumelie, Colonel By
400-metres 5th (53.84) Quinn Lyness, SWL
800-metres 3rd (2:04.97) Quinn Lyness, SWL
800-metres 5th (2:07.25) Mahad Ali, Louis-Riel
1500-metres 5th (4:31.35) Mahad Ali, Louis-Riel
3000-metres 4th (9:33.55) Jonathan Rioux, Louis-Riel
300-metre hurdles 1st (47.22) Cole Dumelie, Colonel By
300-metre hurdles 3rd (43:97) Alban Meto, Cairine Wilson
High Jump 5th (1.65m) Eliezer Adjibi, Louis Riel
Long Jump 1st (6.48m) Japhet Divita, Louis-Riel
Triple Jump 1st (12.44m) Japhet Divita, Louis-Riel
Triple Jump 4th (11.26m) Kenzo Boulou Ebanda, Colonel By
Shot Put 1st (11.26m) Oderah Pecore-Ugorj, Louis Riel
Discus 2nd (41.57m) Oderah Pecore-Ugorj, Louis Riel
Pole Vault 1st (2.15m) Cole Dumelie, Colonel By
4x100 Relay 1st (45.31) Louis Riel; Japhet Divita, Mathieu Payant, Enoc Enyeka and Aaron Bayelanga

Senior Boys
100-metres 4th (11.23) Pierre Bedoun, Gloucester
100-metres 5th (11.42) Tim Valentine, Colonel By
200-metres 2nd (22.85) Jay Weng, Colonel By
200-metres 5th (23.36) Bidi Ndinsil, Louis-Riel
400-metres 1st (50.91) Bidi Ndinsil, Louis-Riel
400-metres 4th (52.87) Vincent Moricz, Louis-Riel
800-metres 2nd (1:55.97) Thomas Saville, Cairine Wilson
800-metres 5th (2:00.89) Luchkeson Adeya, Louis-Riel
1500-metres 2nd (4:11.03) Andre Alie-Lamarche, Gloucester
1500-metres 5th (4:13.82) Shane Thomas, St. Peter
3000-metres 4th (9:11.87) Andre Alie-Lamarche, Gloucester
3000-metres 5th (9:15.55) Samson Abraham, St. Peter
110-metre hurdles 3rd (16.04) David Mwakatapanya, SWL
High Jump 3rd (1.80m) David Mwakatapanya, SWL
Long Jump 1st (6.27m) David Mwakatapanya, SWL
Long Jump 4th (5.74m) Jonathan Mukishi, Louis-Riel
Triple Jump 1st (12.83m) Jonathan Mukishi, Louis-Riel
Triple Jump 3rd (11.99m) Kensley Eveillard, Gisele-Lalonde
Shot Put 4th (12.04m) Benjamin Beaudoin, Louis-Riel
Discus 4th (33.20m) Benjamin Beaudoin, Louis-Riel
Pole Vault 1st (2.90m) Kartik Sharma, Colonel By
2000-metre steeplechase 4th (6:25.80) Thomas Saville, Cairine Wilson
4x100 Relay 2nd (44.36) Colonel By; Jay Wang, Tim Valentine, Luke Zhang and Luka Vukovic
4x400 Relay 1st (3:33.40) Louis-Riel; Vincent Moricz, Luckenson Adeya, Bedi Ndinsil and Maha Ali

Midget Girls
100-metres 3rd (13.28) Andréanne Saint-Sauveur, Gisele-Lalonde
80-metre hurdles 1st (13.62) Kadiatou Wann, Louis-Riel
80-metre hurdles 3rd (14.05) Andréanne Saint-Sauveur, Gisele-Lalonde
80-metre hurdles 4th (14.31) Brianna Lu, Colonel By
300-metre hurdles 4th (51.58) Eleni Pantieras, Colonel By
Long Jump 2nd (4.73) Kadiatou Wann, Louis-Riel
Long Jump 3rd (4.72) Abbey Jayne, SWL
Triple Jump 4th (9.80) Brianna Lu, Colonel By
Discus 3rd (18.02m) Sezgi Yanikomeroglu, Colonel By

Junior Girls
100-metres 1st (12.77) Michelle Ayotte, Cairine Wilson
100-metres 2nd (13.15) Annabelle Gagne, Louis Riel
200-metres 1st (26.49) Michelle Ayotte, Cairine Wilson
200-metres 5th (28.15) Caroline Poirier, Louis Riel
400-metres 3rd (1:01.72) Aja Penny, SWL
1500-metres 2nd (5:02.31) Jenna Rossi, Gisèle-Lalonde
1500-metres 3rd (5:05.20) Mollie Soroczan-Wright, Colonel By
3000-metres 2nd (11:14.23) Mollie Soroczan-Wright, Colonel By
3000-metres 4th (11:24.87) Abigail Lea, Cairine Wilson
80-metre hurdles 1st (12.85) Caroline Poirier, Louis Riel
80-metre hurdles 3rd (13.46) Stephanie Lalonde, Louis Riel
300-metre hurdles 3rd (51.52) Sierra Smith, Louis Riel
High Jump 3rd (1.35m) Alexandra Korolev, Colonel By
High Jump 5th (1.35m) Lila Ndinsil, Louis-Riel
Long Jump 3rd (4.68) Annabelle Gagne, Louis Riel
Triple Jump 2nd (10.04) Aja Penny, SWL
Triple Jump 4th (9.62m) Qiyu Zhou, Colonel By
Shot Put 4th (9.87m) Vanessa Laporte, Louis-Riel
Shot Put 5th (9.53m) Nicole Minkevich, Colonel By
Discus 1st (30.03m) Olivia De Couvreur, SWL
Discus 5th (22.75m) Kaitlyn Demcree, Colonel By
Javelin 1st (31.76m) Sophie Barber, Gloucester
Javelin 5th (26.11m) Olivia De Couvreur, SWL
Pole Vault 1st (2.55m) Annabelle Gagne, Louis-Riel
Pole Vault 2nd (2.55m) Stephanie Lalonde, Louis-Riel
Pole Vault 3rd (2.15m) Caroline Poirier, Louis-Riel
Pole Vault 4th (2.15m) Qiyu Zhou, Colonel By
4x100 Relay 1st (52.19) Louis-Riel; Annabelle Gagne, Caoline Poirier, Stephanie Lalonde,Fatoumata Fofama

Senior Girls
100-metres 1st (12:26) Keira Christie-Galloway, St. Matthew
800-metres 3rd (2:26.27) Marin Scotten, SWL
100-metre hurdles 1st (13:50) Keira Christie-Galloway, St. Matthew
Long Jump 1st (5.43m) Keira Christie-Gallaway, St Matthew
Shot Put 4th (8.40m) Julia Hillyard, Gloucester

1500-metre steeplechase 2nd (5:20.70) Marin Scotten, SWL

(This story was made possible thanks to the generous support of our local business partners.)

 

Visit www.orleansonline.ca's main page

 

 

   

 


Posted Jan. 12



Click on image



Click on image




 

 


Orleans Online © 2001-2014 Sherwin Publishing