Volume 12 Week 5

Wednesday, June 28


 

Posted June 24

Posted Feb. 16

Posted Feb. 17

free polls

Orléans Ward
Bob Monette

Beacon Hill,
Cyrville Ward
Tim Tierney

 

 

 

 

'(Posted 8:30 a.m., June 7)
East end athletes capture five more medals at OFSAA track and field championships
By Fred Sherwin
Orléans Online

Segun Makinde won his third gold medal of the the OFSAA track and field championships on Saturday, setting a new OFSAA record in the senior boys 200 to go along with the record he set in the 110-metre hurdles on Friday. Fred Sherwin/Photo


Area high school athletes captured four more medals on the third and final day of the OFSAA provincial track and field championships in Toronto on Saturday, lead once again by Colonel By's Segun Makinde who left a mark on the record book that won't soon be erased.

Twenty-four hours after lowering the OFSAA record in the senior boys 110-metre hurdles by half a second, which is an eternity in track standards, the 17-year-old Grade 12 student smashed the 200-metre OFSAA record by a full three-tenths of a second and very nearly broke Atlee Mahorn's 24-year-old Canadian interscholastic record of 20.95 when he crossed the finish line in 20.99 to become the second fastest Canadian high schooler ever at the distance.

His time would also place him third among American high schoolers in the 200, according to the latest rankings posted by Track and Field News, and his 13.51 in Friday's 110-metre hurdles would rank him second.

Makinde now owns three OFSAA records, including the junior boys 200 standard which he set in 2007, and the Canadian interscholastic mark in the 110-metre hurdles which he set on Friday.

After adding the gold medal in the senior boys 200 to his collection, he now has a total of eight OFSAA medals including four gold, two silver and two bronze to become the most decorated east end track and field athlete ever.

But Makinde's gold in the 200 wasn't the only medal won by local athletes on the final day of the provincial championships. Bailey Arnott from Lester B. Pearson High School finished second in the junior girls pole vault with a personal best performance of 3.10 metres.

Mohamed Souleiman from Louis Riel high school won the silver medal in the junior boys 800-metres with an outstanding time of 1:56.65. On Friday Souleiman placed fourth in the 1500 metres.

Mohamed Souleiman from École secondaire Louis Riel won a silver medal in the junior boys 800 metres on Day 3 of the OFSAA provincial championships in Toronto. Fred Sherwin/Photo


Fellow Louis Riel Rebelles Gabriel Skupek-Martin also won a silver medal after he placed second in the junior boys 300-metre hurdles. Kathryn Tuck from Colonel By won a bronze medal in the junior girls 800 and then helped the Cougars 4x400 metre relay team that also included Lindsay Anderson, Anna Gilliat and Sarah Gariba, finish fourh against a very deep field.

After the final race had been run, east end athletes had won four gold, three silver and one bronze for a total of eight medals. They also picked up six fourth place ribbons and finished in the top 10 in 24 events which is by far the best OFSAA performance ever turned in by a group of local athletes.

The hard luck award goes to Kevin Nault from Cairine Wilson Secondary School who missed out on a medal in the midget girls 300-metre hurdles by 0.006 seconds when he finished in a near dead heat with Branden Gow from Belle River. Nault also finished 6th in the midget boys long jump and 11th in the 100-metre hurdles.

Here is a complete breakdown showing the results of all the east end athletes who competed at the OFSAA Track and Field Championships in Toronto this week...

Midget Boys
100-metre 17th (11.80) Marty Stirajs, Sir Wilfrid Laurier
800-metres 22nd (2:12.38) Sebastien Saville, Colonel By
1500-metres 14th (4:29.73) Sebastien Saville, Colonel By
110-metre hurdles 11th (14.84) Kevin Nault, Cairine Wilson

300-metre hurdles 4th (41.49) Kevin Nault, Cairine Wilson
High Jump 9th (1.70m) Daniel Bennett, St. Peter
Long Jump 6th (5.84m) Kevin Nault, Cairine Wilson
Javelin 15th (39.65m) Thomas Schlossmacher, Colonel By

Midget Girls
100-metres 13th (12.99) Tania Bambi, Louis Riel
200-metres 14th (27.24) Tania Bambi, Louis Riel

400-metres 13th (1:02.09) Amanda McKinnon, Louis Riel
80-metre hurdles 6th (12.54) Tania Bambi, Louis Riel
300-metre hurdles 4th (46.91) Amanda McKinnon, Louis Riel
4x100 metre relay DQ Louis Riel (Tania Bambi, Caroline Bernard, Amanda McKinnon and Veronique Dutrisac)
Shot Put 24th (7.72m) Marlies Keltner-Alt, Louis Riel

Junior Boys
100-metres 4th (11.15) Tolu Makinde, Colonel By
100-metres 4th (11.60) Gabriel Skupek-Martin, Louis Riel
200-metres 24th (44.83) Tolu Makinde, Colonel By
400-metres 18th (53.09) Isaiah Moses, Gloucester
800-metres 2nd (1:56.65) Mohamed Souleiman, Louis Riel
1500-metres 4th (4:13.03) Mohamed Souleiman, Louis Riel
3000-metres 24th (10:08.68) Ian Holstead, Colonel By
300-metres hurdles 2nd (40.17) Gabriel Skupek-Martin, Louis Riel
High Jump 8th (1.85m) David Nsabua, Louis Riel

Junior Girls
800-metres 3rd (2:17.64) Kathryn Tuck, Colonel By
1500-metres 8th (4:48.01) Kathryn Tuck, Colonel By
80-metre hurdles 9th (12.47) Anna Gilliatt, Colonel By
Triple Jump 6th (10.73m) Anna Gilliat, Colonel By
Pole Vault 2nd (3.10m) Bailey Arnott, Lester B. Pearson
Pole Vault 21st (1.90m) Chloe Choquette, Louis Riel

Senior Boys
200-metre 1st (20.99) Segun Makinde, Colonel By *New OFSSA record
400-metres 7th (50.41) Cameron Smithers, Colonel By
400-metres 10th (50.21) Devin Biocchi, Canterbury
110-metre hurdles 1st (13.36) Segun Makinde, Colonel By *New OFSSA and Canadian interscholastic record
400-metre hurdles 12th (57.27) Cameron Smithers, Colonel By
4x100 metre relay 1st (42.90) Colonel By (Segun Makinde, Cameron Smithers, Gurvir Khosa and Tolu Makinde)
4x400 metre relay 8th (3:27.42) Louis Riel (Schneider Olivier, David Nsabua, Gabriel Skapek-Martin and Mohamed Souleiman)

Long Jump 7th (6.74m) Brian Okeny, Lester B. Pearson
Triple Jump 9th (13.47m) Brian Okeny, Lester B. Pearson

Senior Girls
400-metres 6th (58.05) Sarah Gariba, Colonel By
1500-metre Steeplechase 14th (5:32.43) Nicole Francki, Sir Wilfrid Laurier
4x400-metre relay 4th (3:59.48) Colonel By (Lindsay Anderson, Anna Gilliat, Kathryn Tuck and Sarah Gariba)

'(This story was made possible thanks to the generous support of our local business partners.)

 

Visit www.orleansonline.ca's main page

 


 

View this year's recipients

Click on image



Click on image




 

 

 


Orleans Online © 2001-2014 Sherwin Publishing