Volume 12 Week 5

Wednesday, June 28


 

Posted June 24

Posted Feb. 16

Posted Feb. 17

free polls

Orléans Ward
Bob Monette

Beacon Hill,
Cyrville Ward
Tim Tierney

 

 

 

 

'(Posted 10:30 a.m., May 30)
Bevy of east end athletes qualify for OFSAA track and field championships
By Fred Sherwin
Orléans Online

Kathryn Tuck from Colonel By Secondary School crosses the finish line ahead of Cleo Boyd from Frontenac High School to win the junior girls 1500-metres at the OFSAA regional track and field meet in Brockville on Friday. Fred Sherwin/Photo


Twenty-four athletes from seven different east end high schools managed to qualify for the OFSAA provincial track and field championships on Friday during the OFSAA East Regional meet at Thousands Islands Secondary School in Brockville.

Colonel By once again led the way with nine athletes qualifying in 20 different events. Louis Riel qualified the next highest number of athletes with eight in 16 events. Lester B. Pearson will have two athletes heading to Toronto next week and Gloucester, Sir Wilfrid Laurier and Cairine Wilson will have one athlete each.

In terms of ribbons won, Colonel By captured 10 first place ribbons and five second place ribbons, while Louis Riel finished first in six events and took second place in four of them.

The most decorated competitor was Segun Makinde from Colonel By who set three meet records in winning the senior boys 100 and 200-metre races and the 100-metre hurdles. He also helped the Cougars set a meet record in the senior boys 4x100 metre relay and ran the lead-off leg in the Open boys 4x400 relay in which Colonel By captured the fourth qualifying position.

Kathryn Tuck was the top female athlete from the east end with wins in the junior girls 800 and 1500 metre events. She also picked up a frist place ribbon in the Open girls 4x400 relay along with teammates Lindsay Anderson, Anna Gilliat and Sarah Gariba.

Unlike last week's National Capital Secondary School Championships in which she won both of her events fairly handily, Tuck was pushed by a pair of Kingston area athletes in Brockville.

In the 800-metre race she played cat and mouse with Michela Gossage from Sydenham Highh School until the final 80 metres where she pulled away to win by a little over half a second.

"She came out of nowhere. I wasn't expecting that," said Tuck after the race. "She passed me with about 100 metres to go and then I just started sprinting."

In the 1500-metre final, Tuck let teammate Rachelle Beanlands lead for the first couple of laps and then settled in behind Cleo Boyd from Frontenac High School for a trip around the track before taking matters into her own hands with 300 metres to go.

"It's nice to be challenged like that. It makes you run faster," said Tuck.

Brian Okeny from Lester B. Pearson Secondary School sails through the air to win the senior boys long jump at the OFSAA regional track and field meet in Brockville on Friday. Fred Sherwin/Photo


Tolu Makinde was Colonel By's other multiple event winner with first place ribbons in the junior boys 100- and 200-metres, he was also a member of the record setting 4x100 metre relay team along with his brother Segun and teammates Cameron Smithers and Gurvir Khosa. Smithers also qualified for OFSAA in the 400-metres and the 400-metre hurdles by finishing second in both events.

Among the other Cougars who managed to qualify for next week's provincial championships are Sebastien Saville who finished second in the midget boys 1500-metres and third in the 800; Thomas Schlossmacher who placed second in the midget boys javelin; Anna Gilliat who finsihed second in the junior girls 80-metre hurdles and fourth in the triple jump; and Sarah Gariba who placed fourth in the senior girls 400.

Rachelle Beanlands also qualified for OFSAA in the Open girls 1500-metre steeplechase, in which she set a new meet record, and the junior girls 3000 metres in which she came in second, but she'll skipping the meet to play goal for the Cougars' senior girls soccer team at the OFSAA AAA championships which are being held in Ottawa during the same dates.

"I've been really working hard to get to this point because I knew I wouldn't be able to go to OFSAA for track so I'm super happy about my results. I didn't expect to run that fast in the steeplechase, but I felt good and I was pushed a bit," said Beanlands who has two years of high school left to lower the mark even further.

For Louis Riel sprinter Haisha Cantave, the regional meet was her OFSAA moment as well. Like Beanlands, she's decided to opt out of the provincial track and field championships to play for her school's soccer team in the AAA championships which are being held at the Hornet's Nest.

"It wasn't a very difficult decision. I want to be there for my teammates," said Cantave who redeemed her second place performance in the 100-metre final at the NCSSAA meet by finishing first in Brockville. She also placed second in the junior girls 200-metre.

Besides playing for their high school teams, Cantave and Beanlands are both members of the provincial U16 soccer team.

One of the most amazing perfoamances of the day was turned in by Louis Riel sprinter and high jumper David Nsabua who in the course of 30 minutes placed second in the junior boys 200-metres, won the junior boys high jump and then helped lead the Rebelles' 4x400 relay team to a third place finish and an OFSAA berth.

Louis Riel's David Nsabua clears 1.90 metres to win the junior boys high jump at the OFSAA regional track and field championships in Brockville on Friday. Fred Sherwin/Photo


Nsabua had just finished the 200-metre final when he sprinted to the high jump pit only to find out that the bar had already been raised to 1.85 metres. Three competitors had already made the height, so a clearance meant that he would qualify for provincials.

After Nsabua missed his first two attempts, the other competitors had the option of raising the bar as much as five centimetres. Instead they agreed to raise the bar a minimum two centimetres in order to give him a chance to clear the height and qualify for OFSAA.

"I just prayed to God to please give me wings to soar over the bar. I've been working to hard for this ever since September. I deserved to go to OFSAA," recalled Nsabua who rubbed the bar with his backside before falling into the pit. As he looked up, the bar was still wobbling. "At that point I just talked to the bar. I said don't fall off bar, please stay up and it did. I couldn't beleive it."

Nsabua went on to clear 1.90 metres to win the event and then missed three times at 1.93 which would have been a new meet record.

Among the other Louis Riel Rebelles who qualified for OFSAA are Tania Bambi who pwon the midget girls 80-metre hurldles in 12.81 seconds and placed fourth in the 100 and 200-metre finals; Amanda McKinnon who won the midget girls 300-metre hurdles and finished second in the 400-metres; Mohamed Souleiman who won the junior boys 800-metres and placed second in the 1500; Chloe Choquette who placed third in the junior girls 300-metre hurdles and fourth in the junior girls pole vault; Marlkies Keltner-Alt who finished fourth in the junior girls shot put; and Gabriel Skupek-Martin who won the junior boys 100-metre hurdles and was a meber of the 4x400 metre relay team along with Nsabua, Souleiman and Schneider Olivier.

Lester B. Pearson will be sending two regional champions to the provincial meet after Bailey Arnott won the junior girls pole vault with a record leap of 2.75 metres and Brian Okeny won both the senior boys long jump and triple jump.

Marty Stirjas from Sir Wilfrid Laurier Secondary School will also be going to the OFSAA championships after placing second in the midget boys 100. As will Daniel Bennett from St. Peter High School after he placed second in the midget boys high jump.

Kevin Nault from Cairine Wilson qualified for OFSAA in three different events. He placed second in the midget boys 300-metre hurdles, third in the 100-metre hurdles and fourth in the long jump. Isaiah Moses from Gloucester High School also qualified in three different events. He placed second in the junior boys 800-metres and fourth in the 200 and the 400.

A complete rundown of how the athletes from the far east end did at the OFSAA regional track meet in Brockville can be seen below...

Midget Boys
100-metre 2nd (11.60) Marty Stirajs, Sir Wilfrid Laurier
800-metres 3rd (2:11.33) Sebastien Saville, Colonel By
1500-metres 2nd (4:26.59) Sebastien Saville, Colonel By
100-metre hurdles 3rd (15.13) Kevin Nault, Cairine Wilson
100-metre hurdles 5th (15.87) Artem Shlyakhtov, Colonel By
100-metre-hurdles 8th (16.16) Ryan Billard, Colonel By
100-metre-hurdles 11th (16.67) David Raji, Colonel By
300-metre hurdles 2nd (43.05) Kevin Nault, Cairine Wilson
300-metre hurdles 14th (47.83) Artem Shlyakhtov, Colonel By

High Jump 2nd (1.70m) Daniel Bennett, St. Peter

Long Jump 4th (5.66m) Kevin Nault, Cairine Wilson
Triple Jump 7th (11.58m) Jordan Chen, Colonel By
Shot Put 10th (11.60m) Vincent De Haltre, Beatrice-Desloges

Shot Put 15th (10.91m) Eric Stewart, Louis Riel
Discus 8th (34.28m) Eric Stewart, Louis Riel
Discus DNF (32.22m) Vincent De Haltre, Beatrice-Desloges
Javelin 2nd (41.52m) Thomas Schlossmacher, Colonel By

Midget Girls
100-metres 4th (12.85) Tania Bambi, Louis Riel
100-metres 8th (13.42) Caroline Bernard, Louis Riel
200-metres 4th (27.24) Tania Bambi, Louis Riel
200-metres 7th (27.97) Madison Allen, Colonel By
200-metres 10th (28.29) Veronique Dutrisac, Louis Riel

200-metres 11th (28.39) Caroline Bernard, Louis Riel
400-metres 2nd (1:01.72) Amanda McKinnon, Louis Riel
400-metres 8th (1:03.81) Madison Allen, Colonel By
1500-metres 8th (5:14.29) Mel Campeau, Louis Riel
3000-metres 6th (11:26.94) Mel Campeau, Louis Riel
3000-metres 9th (11:46.93) Christina Tucker, Sir Wilfrid Laurier
80-metre hurdles 1st (12.81) Tania Bambi, Louis Riel
300-metre hurdles 1st (47.51) Amanda McKinnon, Louis Riel
4x100 metre relay 1st Louis Riel (Tania Bambi, Caroline Bernard, Amanda McKinnon and Veronique Dutrisac)
Shot Put 4th (8.60m) Marlies Keltner-Alt, Louis Riel
Shot Put 5th (8.49m) Tish Lawal, Colonel By
Discus 7th (24.90m) Marlies Keltner-Alt, Louis Riel
Discus 11th (19.79m) Rachel Rodd, Colonel By
Javelin 10th (20.44m) Brady Neilson, Sir Wilfrid Laurier

Junior Boys
100-metres 1st (11.14) Tolu Makinde, Colonel By
100-metres 4th (11.60) Gabriel Skupek-Martin, Louis Riel
100-metres 7th (11.70) David Nsabua, Louis Riel
200-metres 1st (22.75) Tolu Makinde, Colonel By
200-metres 2nd (23.45) David Nsabua, Louis Riel
200-metres 4th (23.58) Isaiah Moses, Gloucester
400-metres 4th (52.23) Isaiah Moses, Gloucester
400-metres 10th (55.26) Abraham Donzo, Colonel By
800-metres 1st (2:02.31) Mohamed Souleiman, Louis Riel
800-metres 2nd (2:03.74) Isaiah Moses, Gloucester
800-metres 5th (2:08.24) Abraham Donzo, Colonel By
1500-metres 2nd (4:13.03) Mohamed Souleiman, Louis Riel
1500-metres 8th (4:29.40) Ian Holstead, Colonel By
3000-metres 5th (9:29.43) Ian Holstead, Colonel By
300-metre hurdles 1st (44.17) Gabriel Skupek-Martin, Louis Riel
300-metre hurdles 15th (51.79) Harmon Khosa, Colonel By
High Jump 1st (1.90m) David Nsabua, Louis Riel
Triple Jump 15th (9.70m) Lamar McCormack, Colonel By

Junior Girls
100-metres 1st (12.62) Haisha Cantave, Louis Riel
200-metres 2nd (27.09) Haisha Cantave, Louis Riel
400-metres 8th (1:02.96) Anna Gilliatt, Colonel By
800-metres 1st (2:23.74) Kathryn Tuck, Colonel By
800-metres 8th (2:39.61) Samantha Soehn, St. Peter
1500-metres 1st (4:55.90) Kathryn Tuck, Colonel By
1500-metres 5th (5:05.24) Rachelle Beanlands, Colonel By
3000-metres 2nd (10:40.67) Rachelle Beanlands, Colonel By
80-metre hurdles 2nd (12.19) Anna Gilliatt, Colonel By
80-metre hurdles 5th (13.00) Chloe Choquette, Louis Riel
300-metre hurdles 3rd (48.01) Chloe Choquette, Louis Riel
300-metre hurdles 9th (50.71) Yolande Weingarden, Colonel By
4x100 metre relay 2nd (54.59) Colonel By
Long Jump 9th (4.65) Haisha Cantave, Louis Riel
Triple Jump 4th (10.60) Anna Gilliatt, Colonel By
Triple Jump 16th (8.54) Jerinne Haughton, Colonel By
Shot Put 13th (7.48) Samantha Pentillier, Lester B. Pearson
Pole Vault 1st (2.75m) Bailey Arnott, Lester B. Pearson *New Record
Pole Vault 4th (2.15m) Chloe Choquette, Louis Riel

Senior Boys
100-metres 1st (10.47) Segun Makinde, Colonel By *New Record
200-metres 1st (21.27) Segun Makinde, Colonel By *New Record
200-metres 5th (22.98) Devin Biocchi, Canterbury
200-metres 6th (22.99) Cameron Smithers, Colonel By
400-metres 2nd (50.09) Cameron Smithers, Colonel By
400-metres 4th (50.37) Devin Biocchi, Canterbury
800-metres 6th (2:01.62) Tim Huebsch, Gloucester
1500-metres 6th (4:10.95) Tim Huebsch, Gloucester
3000-metres 13th (9:23.24) Scott Bergeron, Sir Wilfrid Laurier
110-metre hurdles 1st (13.51) Segun Makinde, Colonel By *New Record
400-metre hurdles 2nd (56.29) Cameron Smithers, Colonel By
4x100 metre relay 1st (43.10) Colonel By (Segun Makinde, Cameron Smithers, Gurvir Khosa and Tolu Makinde) *New Record
High Jump 14th (1.65m) Mike Pacide, Lester B. Pearson
Long Jump 1st (6.79m) Brian Okeny, Lester B. Pearson
Long Jump 3rd (6.42) Prenel Cave, Beatrice-Desloges
Triple Jump 1st (13.96m) Brian Okeny, Lester B. Pearson
Triple Jump 10th (11.87m) Prenel Cave, Beatrice-Desloges
Shot Put 6th (13.26m) Patrick Hotte, Beatrice-Desloges
Shot Put 10th (12.30m) Steven Dignard, Samuel Genest
Discus 11th (34.30m) Patrick Hotte, Beatrice-Desloges
Open 2000-metre Steeplechase 13th (6:45.98) Scott Bergeron, SWL
Open 4x400 meter relay 3rd (3:30.20) Louis Riel (Mohamed Souleiman, Gabriel Skupek-Martin, Schneider Olivier and David Nsabua)
Open 4x400 meter relay 4th (3:31.68) Colonel By (Segun Makinde, Abraham Donzo, Jamil Abiad and Cameron Smithers)

Senior Girls
200-metres 6th (26.35) Sarah Gariba, Colonel By
400-metres 4th (59.99) Sarah Gariba, Colonel By
1500-metres 7th (4:53.49) Lindsay Anderson, Colonel By
3000-metres 5th (10:47.42) Lindsay Anderson, Colonel By
3000-metres 9th (11:13.93) Nicole Francki, Sir Wilfrid Laurier
400-metre hurdles 10th (1:11.12) Sonia Allison, Gloucester
High Jump 10th (1.50m) Christianne Courtemanche, Beatrice-Desloges
Triple jump 6th (10.39m) Sonia Allison, Gloucester
Shot Put 9th (8.87m) Sylvie Nghabe, Louis Riel
Shot Put 10th (8.59m) Melissa Green, St. Peter
Shot Put 15th (8.02m) Christianne Courtemanche, Beatrice-Desloges
Discus 10th (24.77m) Alexandra Gaucher-Lokst, Cairine Wilson
Discus 11th (23.44m) Michelle Kovesi, Colonel By
Discus 12th (23.24m) Melissa Green, St. Peter
1500-metre Steeplechase 1st (5:09.82) Rachelle Beanlands, Colonel By *New Record

1500-metre Steeplechase 5th (5:30.60) Nicole Francki, SWL
1500-metre Steeplechase 7th (5:35.66) Vanessa Cojbasic, Gloucester Open 4x400 metre relay 1st (4:04.81) Colonel By (Lindsay Anderson, Katherine Tuck, Anna Gilliat, Sarah Gariba)

'(This story was made possible thanks to the generous support of our local business partners.)

 

Visit www.orleansonline.ca's main page

 


 

View this year's recipients

Click on image



Click on image




 

 

 


Orleans Online © 2001-2014 Sherwin Publishing