Volume 10 Week 10

Tuesday, April 25


 

Posted March 28

Posted Feb. 16

Posted Feb. 17

free polls

Orléans Ward
Bob Monette

Beacon Hill,
Cyrville Ward
Tim Tierney

 

 

 

 

'(Posted 9:30 a.m., May 22)
Colonel By brother act soars to new heights at NCSSAA track and field championships
By Fred Sherwin
Orléans Online

Brothers Tolu and Oluwasegun Makinde won seven events between them at the NCSSAA high school track and field championships on Thursday. Fred Sherwin/Photo


Coming soon to a track near you -- the flying Makinde brothers. Separated by just two years, Oluwasegun Makinde and younger brother Tolu sprinted to seven red ribbons at the National Capital Secondary School Athletic Association track and field championships on Thursday, on what was a banner day for east end athletes.

Competing in his final year at the high school level, Oluwasegun Makinde sailed to victory in the senior boys 100 and 200 metres and then anchored the school's 4x100 metre relay team to a first place finish.

But it was his record breaking performance in the 110-metre hurdles in which he beat hurdling specialist and defending senior boys provincial champion Seku Kaba from Sir Robert Borden that raised the most eyebrows.

Makinde ran a blistering 13.68 in the final which shaved more than a second off the old record. In the other events he ran a 10.57 in the 100 metre semi-finals and a 22.15 in the final of the 200 metres. Both runs were wind-aided.

"I haven't run this fast before in one day. That was a pretty good morning for me," said Makinde who ran the 100 metre semi-final and the 110-hurdles final within 90 minutes of each other before lunch.

With the senior boys 100 and 200 metre titles under his belt, Makinde will finish his National Capital high school career undefeated at both distances. He plans to duplicate the feat at the OFSAA regional track meet in Brockville next week, while adding the regional 110-metre hurdles title to his resume.

His ultimate goal, of course, is to finish on the podium in all three events at the OFSAA provincial championships in Toronto on June 4-6. Looking ahead, Makinde plans to close to home next fall. Despite getting several overtures from schools south of the border, he's decided to stay close to home and study at the University of Ottawa.

"It was a pretty difficult decision, but all around I thought it would be better to stay in Ottawa. My family and my coaches played a big part in my decision," said Makinde.

Anna Gilliatt from Colonel By Secondary School sails through the air on her way to a second place finish in the junior girls triple jump on Thursday. Chantal Desilets/Photo


While Oluwasegun managed to win four events, his brother Tolu added the junior boys 100 and 200 metre titles to the midget boys crowns he won in both events last year.

The younger Makinde beat Erik Hiratsuka from Sacred Heart by three-tenths of a second in the 100 metre final, and then narrowly edged David Nsabua from Louis Riel high school in the 200 metre final.

Nsabua is a big part of an up and coming Louis Riel track and field team that qualified 16 athletes for the OFSAA regionals in 29 different events. The 17-year-old qualified in three different events. Besides his second place finish in the junior boys 200, he won the high jump, placed fifth in the 100 and helped guide the 4x100 metre relay team to a second place finish. As if all that wasn't enough, he also lead his school to a surprising first place performance in the Open boys 4x400 metre relay..

Teammate Mohamed Souleiman won three red ribbons. The NCSSAA junior cross-country champion placed first in the junior boys 800 and 1500 metres and was part of the 4x400 metre relay team. Three other Rebelles athletes turned in first place performances. Amanda McKinnon was a double red ribbon winner with first place performances in the midget girls 400 metres and the 300 metre hurdles; Mel Campeau won the midget girls 3000; Tania Bambi placed first in the midget girls 80-metre hurdles; and Sylvie Nghabe won the senior girls shot put.

As well as the Louis Riel Rebelles did this year, the Colonel By Cougars once again walked away from the Terry Fox Athletic Facility with the largest number of top five finishes and the greatest number of athletes advancing to the OFSAA regionals with 25 in 43 different events.

Kathryn Tuck qualified at three different distances thanks to a pair of first place finishes in the junior girls 800 and 1500 metres and a third place performance in the 400. Three other Colonel By athletes will be competing at next week's regionals with the title of National Capital champion, they are Cameron Smithers in the junior boys 400-metres; Sebastien Saville in the midget boys 1500 metres; Ian Holstead in the junior boys 3000-metres; and Rachelle Beanlands in the junior girls 3000 metres and the Open girls 1500 metre steeplechase.

Gloucester High School's Tim Huebsch leads the way in the senior boys 800 metres on Thursday. He also placed first in the senior boys 1500 metres and fifth in the 3,000 to qualify for the OFSAA regional championships in all three events. Chantal Desilets/Photo


Among the other athletes who qualified in multiple events was Kevin Nault from Cairine Wilson Secondary School who finished first in the midget boys 100 metre hurdles and the 300 metre hurdles.

Lester B. Pearson's Brian Okeny is hoping to do well at regionals and sail through to the provincial championships after easily besting the field in the senior boys long jump and triple jump. Okeny had a difficult time dealing with the gusty cross winds, but he stayed patient and was able to reel off winning jumps of 6.61 metres and 13.63 metres respectively in the two events.

"I just waited for the wind to die down a bit and then I took off," said Okeny who has been working with veteran horizontal jump coach Frank Jones since joining the Ottawa Lions Track and Field Club last fall.

"I've improved in both jumps a lot. Last year, I didn't really take triple jump seriously and I did horrible at OFSSA. This year I'm taking it a lot more seriously."

Colonel By's Kathryn Tuck also had a banner day winning both the junior girls 800 and 1500 metres. She also helped the school win the Open girls 4x400 relay race and placed third in the junior girls 3,000 metres.

Like most of her fellow athletes who managed to qualify for next week's regional championships, she's hoping to finish in the top four in her event while staying injury free in the lead up to the provincial championships.

"That's the idea," said Tuck who is hoping to improve on her third place performance in the 800 metres at last year's OFSAA meet.

Gloucester's Tim Huebsch is also hoping to qualify for the OFSAA provincial championships where he will be looking to improve on his 18th place finish in the junior boys 1500 metres back in 2007.

"I definitely want to make the final in the 800 and the 1500. Hopefully, they're going to be tactical races which should give me a shot," said Huebsch who won the senior boys 800 and 1500 metres events on Thursday after failing to crack the top five in the 1500 last year.

The complete list of east end athletes who qualified for the Eastern Ontario regional championships in Belleville is as follows...

Midget Boys
100-metre 2nd (11.73) Marty Stirajs, Sir Wilfrid Laurier
800-metres 3rd (2:18.06) Sebastien Saville, Colonel By
800-metres 4th (2:18.09) Wassim Dhouib, Louis Riel
1500-metres 1st (4:24.21) Sebastien Saville, Colonel By
100-metre hurdles 1st (14.74) Kevin Nault, Cairine Wilson
100-metre hurdles 3rd (15.98) Artem Shlyakhtov, Colonel By
100-metre-hurdles 4th (16.19) Ryan Billard, Colonel By
100-metre-hurdles 5th (16.68) David Raji, Colonel By
300-metre hurdles 1st (45.06) Kevin Nault, Cairine Wilson
300-metre hurdles 5th (48.10) Artem Shlyakhtov, Colonel By
4x100 metre relay 2nd (49.61) Colonel By (Ghosh, Millson, Ali, Raji)
High Jump 3rd (1.70m) Daniel Bennett, St. Peter

Long Jump 3rd (5.74m) Kevin Nault, Cairine Wilson
Triple Jump 4th (11.21m) Jordan Chen, Colonel By
Triple Jump 5th (11.05m) Marty Stirajs, Sir Wilfrid Laurier
Shot Put 2nd (11.94m) Eric Stewart, Louis Riel
Shot Put 4th (11.22m) Vincent De Haltre, Beatrice-Desloges
Discus 4th (32.22m) Vincent De Haltre, Beatrice-Desloges
Discus 5th (31.87m) Eric Stewart, Louis Riel
Javelin 2nd (43.41m) Thomas Schlossmacher, Colonel By

Midget Girls
100-metres 3rd (12.88) Tania Bambi, Louis Riel
100-metres 4th (13.18) Caroline Bernard, Louis Riel
200-metres 2nd (27.51) Caroline Bernard, Louis Riel
200-metres 3rd (27.65) Tania Bambi, Louis Riel
200-metres 4th (27.72) Madison Allen, Colonel By
200-metres 5th (28.19) Veronique Dutrisac, Louis Riel

400-metres 1st (1:00.73) Amanda McKinnon, Louis Riel
400-metres 3rd (1:02.64) Madison Allen, Colonel By
1500-metres 4th (5:20.42) Mel Campeau, Louis Riel
3000-metres 1st (11:57.99) Mel Campeau, Louis Riel
3000-metres 2nd (12:19.97) Christina Tucker, Sir Wilfrid Laurier
80-metre hurdles 1st (12.80) Tania Bambi, Louis Riel
300-metre hurdles 1st (49.42) Amanda McKinnon, Louis Riel
4x100 Relay 1st (55.018) Louis Riel (Bambi, Bernard, McKinnon and Ryan)
Shot Put 2nd (8.30m) Marlies Keltner-Alt, Louis Riel
Shot Put 3rd (8.27m) Tish Lawal, Colonel By
Shot Put 4th (7.69m) Jamie Ryan, Louis Riel
Discus 2nd (23.82m) Marlies Keltner-Alt, Louis Riel
Discus 5th (18.69m) Rachel Rodd, Colonel By
Javelin 2nd (20.89m) Brady Neilson, Sir Wilfrid Laurier

Junior Boys
100-metres 1st (11.06) Tolu Makinde, Colonel By
100-metres 4th (11.53) Gabriel Skupek-Martin, Louis Riel
100-metres 5th (11.61) David Nsabua, Louis Riel
200-metres 1st (23.21) Tolu Makinde, Colonel By
200-metres 2nd (23.45) David Nsabua, Louis Riel
200-metres 5th (23.88) Isaiah Moses, Gloucester
400-metres 2nd (52.99) Isaiah Moses, Gloucester
400-metres 3rd (54.04) Tolu Makinde, Colonel By
400-metres 5th (55.24) Abraham Donzo, Colonel By
800-metres 1st (2:05.70) Mohamed Souleiman, Louis Riel
800-metres 2nd (2:08.33) Abraham Donzo, Colonel By
800-metres 3rd (2:08.82) Isaiah Moses, Gloucester
1500-metres 1st (4:15.13) Mohamed Souleiman, Louis Riel
1500-metres 3rd (4:32.26) Ian Holstead, Colonel By
3000-metres 1st (10:20.53) Ian Holstead, Colonel By
300-metre hurdles 2nd (44.41) Gabriel Skupek-Martin, Louis Riel
300-metre hurdles 5th (45.25) Harmon Khosa, Colonel By
4x100 metre relay 2nd (47.49) Louis Riel (Skupek-Martin, Souleiman, Dhouib, Nsabua)
High Jump 1st (1.88m) David Nsabua, Louis Riel
Triple Jump 4th (11.30m) Lamar McCormack, Colonel By

Junior Girls
100-metres 2nd (12.63) Haisha Cantave, Louis Riel
200-metres 2nd (27.17) Haisha Cantave, Louis Riel
400-metres 2nd (1:03.90) Anna Gilliatt, Colonel By
400-metres 3rd (1:04.41) Kathryn Tuck, Colonel By
800-metres 1st (2:34.78) Kathryn Tuck, Colonel By
800-metres 5th (2:45.10) Samantha Soehn, St. Peter
1500-metres 1st (5:16.12) Kathryn Tuck, Colonel By
1500-metres 2nd (5:18.97) Rachelle Beanlands, Colonel By
3000-metres 1st (11:19.69) Rachelle Beanlands, Colonel By
80-metre hurdles 3rd (12.44) Anna Gilliatt, Colonel By
80-metre hurdles 5th (12.92) Chloe Choquette, Louis Riel
300-metre hurdles 3rd (51.21) Chloe Choquette, Louis Riel
300-metre hurdles 4th (53.04) Yolande Weingarden, Colonel By
4x100 metre relay 2nd (54.59) Colonel By
Long Jump 4th (4.76) Haisha Cantave, Louis Riel
Triple Jump 2nd (10.94) Anna Gilliatt, Colonel By
Triple Jump 5th (9.42) Jerinne Haughton, Colonel By
Shot Put 4th (7.17) Smantha Pentillier, Lester B. Pearson
Discus 5th (17.48) Janelle Arnold, Colonel By
Pole Vault 1st (2.90m) Bailey Arnott, Lester B. Pearson
Pole Vault 2nd (2.00m) Chloe Choquette, Louis Riel

Senior Boys
100-metres 1st (10.61) Oluwasegun Makinde, Colonel By
200-metres 1st (22.15) Oluwasegun Makinde, Colonel By
200-metres 2nd (22.28) Devin Biocchi, Canterbury
200-metres 5th (22.98) Cameron Smithers, Colonel By
400-metres 1st (50.05) Cameron Smithers, Colonel By
400-metres 3rd (50.27) Devin Biocchi, Canterbury
800-metres 1st (2:01.20) Tim Huebsch, Gloucester
1500-metres 1st (4:16.56) Tim Huebsch, Gloucester
3000-metres 4th (9:47.09) Scott Bergeron, Sir Wilfrid Laurier
3000-metres 5th (9:49.25) Tim Huebsch, Gloucester
110-metre hurdles 1st (13.68) Oluwasegun Makinde, Colonel By
400-metre hurdles 2nd (57.70) Cameron Smithers, Colonel By
4x100 metre relay 1st (43.79) Colonal By (Makinde, Smithers, Khosa, Erazo)
High Jump 5th (1.70m) Mike Pacide, Lester B. Pearson
Long Jump 1st (6.61m) Brian Okeny, Lester B. Pearson
Long Jump 2nd (6.21) Prenel Cave, Beatrice-Desloges
Triple Jump 1st (13.63m) Brian Okeny, Lester B. Pearson
Triple Jump 4th (12.46m) Prenel Cave, Beatrice-Desloges
Shot Put 1st (13.20m) Patrick Hotte, Beatrice-Desloges
Shot Put 2nd (13.19m) Steven Dignard, Samuel Genest
Shot Put 5th (12.26m) Demitri Dalekos, St. Peter
Discus 3rd (32.48m) Patrick Hotte, Beatrice-Desloges
Javelin 5th (40.55m) Will Thomas, Gloucester
Open 2000-metre Steeplechase 1st (6:35.41) Scott Bergeron, SWL
Open 4x400 meter relay 1st (3:35.36) Louis Riel (Souleiman, Skupek-Martin, Olivier, Nsabua)
Open 4x400 meter relay 4th (3:39.47) Colonel By (O. Makinde, T. Makinde, Smithers, Donzo)

Senior Girls
200-metres 2nd (26.07) Sarah Gariba, Colonel By
400-metres 3rd (57.90) Sarah Gariba, Colonel By
800-metres 4th (2:27.96) Lindsay Anderson, Colonel By
1500-metres 4th (5:09.52) Lindsay Anderson, Colonel By
3000-metres 2nd (11:15.21) Lindsay Anderson, Colonel By
3000-metres 3rd (11:41.29) Nicole Francki, Sir Wilfrid Laurier
400-metre hurdles 5th (1:12.30) Sonia Allison, Gloucester
High Jump 5th (1.50m) Christianne Courtemanche, Beatrice-Desloges
Triple jump 4th (10.04m) Sonia Allison, Gloucester
Shot Put 1st (9.44m) Sylvie Nghabe, Louis Riel
Shot Put 3rd (8.72 m) Melissa Green, St. Peter
Shot Put 5th (7.93m) Christianne Courtemanche, Beatrice-Desloges
Discus 1st (24.16m) Melissa Green, St. Peter
Discus 3rd (23.26m) Michelle Kovesi, Colonel By
Discus 5th (22.27m) Alexandra Gaucher-Lokst, Cairine Wilson
Open 1500-metre Steeplechase 1st (5:22.70) Rachelle Beanlands, CB

Open 1500-metre Steeplechase 2nd (5:32.38) Nicole Francki, SWL
Open 1500-metre Steeplechase 3rd (5:36.21) Vanessa Cojbasic, Gloucester

Open 4x400 metre relay 1st (4:04.81) Colonel By (Lindsay Anderson, Katherine Tuck, Anna Gilliat, Sarah Gariba)
Open 4x400 metre relay 5th (4:31.98) Louis Riel (McKinnon, Bambi, Campeau, Choquette)

'(This story was made possible thanks to the generous support of our local business partners.)

 

Visit www.orleansonline.ca's main page

 


 


Posted Jan. 12



Click on image



Click on image




 

 

 


Orleans Online © 2001-2014 Sherwin Publishing